Skip to main content

Prisons: Restraint Techniques

Question for Ministry of Justice

UIN 38623, tabled on 18 July 2022

To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, pursuant to the Answer of 19 February 2019 to Question 219426 on Prisons: Restraint Techniques, whether the requirement specified in section 3.1 of PSI 26/2013 that Required Hours Addition recipients must be up to date with control and restraint training is still in effect.

Answered on

21 July 2022

The payment of Required Hours Addition (RHA) is not linked to the completion of any training, including control and restraint. RHA is made to recompense for having to work unsocial and unpredictable working hours and is automatically paid as a separate salaried element (pensionable) on taking up duty in a qualifying role. Prison Service Instruction 26/2013 relates to the circumstances in which operational staff undertake temporary roles in headquarters which do not normally qualify for the payment of RHA.

There is no specific control and restraint training for grades of staff to whom this would apply, and they are not required to complete it.

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.