Skip to main content

Church of England

Question for Church Commissioners

UIN 145801, tabled on 23 March 2022

To ask the Member for South West Bedfordshire, representing the Church Commissioners, what plans the Church of England has to change the definition of a parish; and what assessment he has made of the effect of the Mission and Pastoral Measure 2011 on the definition of a parish.

Answered on

28 March 2022

There are no plans to change the legal definition of a parish.

The Mission and Pastoral Measure carries forward from previous legislation a well-established legal definition of a parish in section 105: Mission and Pastoral Measure 2011 (legislation.gov.uk)

The Church Representation Rules also contain a definition in rule 82: Church Representation Rules online - part 8 | The Church of England

Answered by

Church Commissioners