Skip to main content

Bicycles: Safety Measures

Question for Department for Transport

UIN 132381, tabled on 1 March 2022

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what assessment he has made of the potential merits of requiring all bicycles to include a bell.

Answered on

7 March 2022

Rule 66 of The Highway Code recommends that bells are fitted to cycles, and that people who cycle should always be considerate of other road users, including by calling out or ringing their bell if they have one. All cycles are required at point of sale to be fitted with a bell, but we do not intend to legislate to make the use of bells on cycles mandatory, as there are other ways for people who cycle to warn other road users of their presence.