Skip to main content

Roads: Lighting

Question for Department for Transport

UIN 75822, tabled on 16 November 2021

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, if he will issue guidance to local authorities when considering cost-saving measures that they should make an assessment of the potential effect on (a) road safety and (b) safety of pedestrians of turning off street lighting.

Answered on

19 November 2021

Local highway authorities such as East Riding of Yorkshire Council, have a duty under Section 41 of the Highways Act 1980 to maintain the public highways in their charge, including street lighting. Authorities do not have a duty to light their network but, where lighting has been provided, have a duty to maintain it.

Whilst it is for each local highway authority to decide the level of service they wish their street lighting network to deliver, it is important that local authorities consider the safety implications, cost, and environmental savings before reducing the hours of operation, or dimming lighting levels within their area. The Department advises councils to monitor the impacts following any street lighting reduction to ensure they can reverse any changes if the need arises. Local authorities should also liaise closely with the emergency services, community safety, and other key partners when considering their lighting needs and policy.

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.