Skip to main content

Coronavirus: Vaccination

Question for Department of Health and Social Care

UIN 73973, tabled on 12 November 2021

To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, what guidance his Department has issued to (a) GPs and (b) hospitals on which type of covid-19 vaccine should be given as a (i) third dose and (ii) booster vaccine.

Answered on

22 November 2021

Information on the type of COVID-19 vaccine should be given for third doses for immunosuppressed individuals and booster doses is contained in the Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation’s statements and the Green Book COVID-19 chapter, which are available at the following link:

www.gov.uk/government/publications/third-primary-covid-19-vaccine-dose-for-people-who-are-immunosuppressed-jcvi-advice/joint-committee-on-vaccination-and-immunisation-jcvi-advice-on-third-primary-dose-vaccination;

www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-booster-vaccine-programme-for-winter-2021-to-2022-jcvi-statement-november-2021/update-to-jcvi-advice-on-booster-vaccination-in-adults-15-november-2021

www.gov.uk/government/publications/covid-19-the-green-book-chapter-14a

The UK Health Security Agency produces training materials, information and guidance for vaccinators, detailing which vaccines are recommended for third and booster doses. NHS England and NHS Improvement circulate these materials with additional guidance to general practitioners, hospitals, pharmacies and all healthcare staff involved in delivering the COVID-19 vaccine programme.