Skip to main content

Mental Health

Question for Department of Health and Social Care

UIN 67273, tabled on 1 November 2021

To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, if he will make it his policy to require Integrated Care Boards to report on their (a) past activity and (b) future plans to achieve parity of esteem between mental and physical health.

Answered on

9 November 2021

In exercising their commissioning functions under section 3 and 3A of the National Health Service Act 2006, integrated care boards (ICBs) must act consistently with the Secretary of State’s duty to promote a comprehensive health service in England, to improve mental as well as physical health. ICBs, like clinical commissioning groups, will be expected to report on how they have discharged their commissioning functions and will be assessed by NHS England. However, NHS England do not intend to require ICBs to specifically report on their plans to achieve parity of esteem between mental and physical health.