Skip to main content

Personal Independence Payment: Medical Examinations

Question for Department for Work and Pensions

UIN 132900, tabled on 30 December 2020

To ask the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, if claimants must exercise their right to record their personal independence payment (PIP) assessment by producing recordings on either audio cassette or CD.

Answered on

11 January 2021

Claimants may use their own equipment to record their Personal Independence Payment (PIP) face-to-face consultation, should they wish to. As stated in the PIP assessment guide (PIPAG), recording of consultations are subject to: informing the assessment provider in advance that they wish to record the consultation, the ability to provide a complete and accurate copy of the audio recording to the health professional (HP) at the end of the consultation, and signing a consent form to provide a copy of the audio recording and not use the audio recording for unlawful purposes.

Certain devices that are capable of editing, real-time streaming or video recording the session are not approved. Non-approved devices include (but are not limited to) PCs, tablets, smart phones, MP3 players, smart watches, and devices that are not capable of providing a verifiable media copy that can be easily checked during the assessment. Acceptable formats for such recordings are restricted to CD and audio cassette only.

For telephone assessments, claimants cannot record the assessment themselves as it is not possible for them to provide the HP with a copy of the audio recording in an acceptable format at the end of the consultation. However, audio recording of PIP telephone assessments is now available when requested by a claimant, this went live with Independent Assessment Services (IAS) on Monday 21 September 2020 and with Capita 30 November 2020.

Section 1.6.57 can be found in part 1 of the PIPAG at:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/personal-independence-payment-assessment-guide-for-assessment-providers/pip-assessment-guide-part-1-the-assessment-process#face-to-face-consultation

There is no requirement for claimants to record their PIP assessment.

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.