Skip to main content

Coronavirus: Disease Control

Question for Department for Work and Pensions

UIN HL9444, tabled on 21 October 2020

To ask Her Majesty's Government what assessment they have made of the substances used in (1) tunnel, and (2) pod, disinfection systems; and what were the results of any such assessment.

Answered on

6 November 2020

Her Majesty's Government’s assessment is that disinfectants (that may be used in tunnel and pod disinfection systems) which are used to control/kill harmful organisms such as bacteria and viruses etc. can pose risks to humans, animals and the environment due to their intrinsic properties and associated use patterns, and as such are strictly regulated under the Biocidal Products Regulation 528/2012 (EU BPR).

In respect of Covid-19, Her Majesty’s Government’s position on the use of tunnel and pod disinfection systems, formed and based upon a report produced by the World Health Organisation (WHO) on cleaning and disinfecting of environmental surfaces (Covid-19 Situation Report 115), is that it is not recommended for individuals to be sprayed with disinfectant under any circumstances. WHO Situation Report 115 concludes that spraying individuals with disinfectant could be physically and psychologically harmful and would not reduce an infected person’s ability to spread SARS-CoV-2 through droplets or contact.