Skip to main content

Asylum: Housing

Question for Home Office

UIN 94482, tabled on 23 September 2020

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, whether there is a legal requirement for asylum seekers to be given advance notice of the accommodation that they are to be placed in.

Answered on

1 October 2020

If an asylum seeker would otherwise be destitute they can apply for accommodation and other support under section 95 of the Immigration and Asylum Act 1999.

There is no requirement in the legislation to inform an individual of where they will be accommodated if their application is successful. However, an individual is informed of the area in the UK where they will be housed at the time arrangements are made for them to travel to their accommodation.

Answered by

Home Office