Skip to main content

Continuing Care: Coronavirus

Question for Department of Health and Social Care

UIN HL7516, tabled on 29 July 2020

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether clinical commissioning groups should follow (1) the National framework for NHS continuing healthcare and NHS-funded nursing care guidance, or (2) the Coronavirus (COVID-19): hospital discharge service requirements guidance, when assessing people with a new or enhanced care and support package; and if the latter, whether funding will last for the duration of the COVID-19 emergency period.

Answered on

7 September 2020

During the COVID-19 emergency period, National Health Service Continuing Healthcare (CHC) and Funded Nursing Care (FNC) assessments have not been required due to changes made under section 14 of the Coronavirus Act 2020.

The COVID-19 Hospital Discharge Service Requirements were published on 17 March 2020 to support the safe and timely discharge of patients who no longer need acute care. A copy is attached.

We made £1.3 billion funding available via the National Health Service to support the discharge process. On 17 July 2020, as part of the £3 billion new funding announced for winter, extra funding was confirmed to continue enhanced discharge arrangements over winter.

As set out in the on the third phase of NHS response to COVID-19, from Sir Simon Stevens and Amanda Pritchard, published online by NHS England on 31 July 2020, NHS CHC assessments will resume from 1 September 2020. The COVID-19 discharge service requirements will continue to apply until 31 August 2020.

Where CHC assessments have continued during the emergency period, these must be compliant with the NHS Commissioning Board and Clinical Commissioning Groups Regulations 2012 and the National Framework for CHC and FNC 2018 (Revised).

Answered by

Department of Health and Social Care