Skip to main content

Cabinet Office: Directors

Question for Cabinet Office

UIN HL4464, tabled on 13 May 2020

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether the appointment on 12 May of four Non-Executive Directors to the Cabinet Office was subject to the requirements of (1) the Ministerial Code, and (2) Civil Service open competition.

Answered on

21 May 2020

Section 3.5 of the Ministerial code sets out the requirements for departmental Boards. The appointment of these members met those requirements.

Non-Executive Board members are not civil servants. Non-Executive Board members for departments are not subject to the requirements set out in the Governance Code for Public Appointments for regulated positions. However, in line with best practice, the appointment process of these Non Executives was open and transparent, and met the principles set out in the Governance Code for Public Appointments.

Answered by

Cabinet Office