Skip to main content

Erasmus+ Programme

Question for Department for Education

UIN 234128, tabled on 19 March 2019

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, what steps his Department has taken to create an alternative to the Erasmus+ programme for UK students in the event that the UK leaves the EU without a deal.

Answered on

22 March 2019

The government values international exchange and collaboration in education and training as part of its vision for a global Britain and therefore, irrespective of the outcome of Article 50 negotiations with the EU, the government wants UK and European countries to continue to give young people and students the chance to benefit from each other’s world leading universities post-exit.

My right hon. Friend, the Secretary of State for Education, my officials and I meet with representatives of universities and sector associations regularly, including Universities UK, to discuss the Department for Education agenda, and that has included the question of participation in the Erasmus+ programme. In our preparations for the UK’s departure from the EU, the department has regularly engaged with a wide number of sector stakeholders on the Erasmus+ programme.

It is the duty of a responsible government to prepare for a range of potential outcomes and the Department of Education is preparing for every eventuality. For this reason, the government has committed to cover the payment of awards to UK organisations for all successful (those that are approved directly by the European Commission or by the National Agency and ratified by the European Commission) Erasmus+ bids in the event of ‘no deal’.

There are many opportunities for student exchange outside of Erasmus+ and our world-leading higher education providers have a strong track-record of partnering with overseas institutions. UUK evidence suggests around half of mobilities already take place outside Erasmus+.

It is not appropriate at this stage to set out any assessment in detail for a domestic alternative due to the ongoing negotiations with the EU. We will always want to ensure value for money for the taxpayer.

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.