Skip to main content

Schools: Finance

Question for Department for Education

UIN 228138, tabled on 4 March 2019

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, which local authorities have (a) been granted permission to move (i) up to 0.5 per cent or (ii) in excess of 0.5 per cent of schools block funding to high needs block funding, (b) been denied permission to move schools block funding to high needs block funding and (c) made a request to move schools block funding to high needs block funding but no decision has yet been made; and what criteria his Department uses to determine such applications.

Answered on

7 March 2019

My right hon. Friend, the Secretary of State has made his decision in respect of all requests to move funds from the schools block to the high needs block. All schools block movement requests are reviewed against the criteria set out in paragraph 138 of the schools revenue funding operational guide 2019-20 and the disapplication request form.

The table below provides information on local authorities that have had: approved requests to move up to 0.5%, approved requests to move in excess of 0.5%, and rejected requests to move block funding.

Local Authority

0.5% or under

over 0.5%

Decision

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

X

Approved

Bromley

X

Not Approved

Bury

X

Approved

Central Bedfordshire

X

Not Approved

Darlington

X

Approved

Derby

X

Partially approved

Devon

X

Not Approved

Dorset

X

Approved

Dudley

X

Approved

Durham

X

Not Approved

Enfield

X

Approved

Essex

X

Approved

Hackney

X

Approved

Halton

X

Approved

Hammersmith and Fulham

X

Approved

Hartlepool

X

Approved

Hillingdon

X

Approved

Kent

X

Approved

Kingston upon Hull

X

Approved

Middlesbrough

X

Approved

Norfolk

X

Approved

North Somerset

X

Approved

North Yorkshire

X

Approved

Oxfordshire

X

Approved

Richmond upon Thames

X

Approved

Rotherham

X

Approved

Sefton

X

Approved

Somerset

X

Partially approved

South Gloucestershire

X

Partially approved

Southwark

X

Partially approved

St Helens

X

Not Approved

Staffordshire

X

Approved

Stockton on Tees

X

Approved

Surrey

X

Approved

Torbay

X

Approved

Waltham Forest

X

Not Approved

West Sussex

X

Not Approved

Wiltshire

X

Approved

X indicates the transfer requested

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.