Skip to main content

Navy: Radiation Exposure

Question for Ministry of Defence

UIN 197642, tabled on 30 November 2018

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, whether radiation checks are carried out on submariners at the end of a tour of duty.

Answered on

6 December 2018

All Royal Navy submariners wear occupational dosimeters while serving on submarines and assessments of occupational radiation exposure are routinely carried out for all submariners employed on operational submarines. This is as required by regulation 36 of the Ionising Radiations Regulations 2017, which are available at:

http://www.hse.gov.uk/radiation/ionising/