Skip to main content

Home Education: Assessments

Question for Department for Education

UIN 133784, tabled on 21 March 2018

To ask the Secretary of State for Education, if he will ensure that children educated at home are required to sit all national tests sat by children in schools.

Answered on

26 March 2018

There is no requirement for home educated children to sit national tests. Section 7 of the Education Act 1996 requires parents to make sure that their child receives an efficient, full-time education which is suitable to the age, ability and aptitudes of the child, and any special educational needs. Parents have wide discretion as to the content of that education and how it is taught. They are not required to follow the National Curriculum, to which the key stage tests are linked.

Children attending school are not legally required to sit the national key stage tests, although most children in state-funded schools and some independent schools do take them.

Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.