Skip to main content

Cultural Heritage: Transport

Question for Department for Communities and Local Government

UIN HL1534, tabled on 12 September 2017

To ask Her Majesty's Government whether public grants to heritage railways and tramways are permitted under state aid rules where they fall within the English Aid for Cultural and Heritage Conservation State Aid Scheme.

Answered on

25 September 2017

Public grants to heritage railways may be permitted under state aid rules provided they meet the eligibility and other criteria set out in Chapter 1 and Articles 53 and 54 of the General Block Exemption Regulation 651/2014. It was under this legislation that the English Aid for Cultural and Heritage Conservation State Aid scheme was notified to the European Commission.