Skip to main content

Public Service: Ombudsman

Question for Cabinet Office

UIN HL4130, tabled on 14 December 2016

To ask Her Majesty’s Government whether they intend to provide for a member of the House of Lords, as well as members of the House of Commons, to be entitled under the draft Public Service Ombudsman Bill to make a complaint to the Ombudsman if authorised by the affected person to act on the affected person's behalf.

Answered on

21 December 2016

Clause 5 of the draft Public Service Ombudsman Bill entitles any person who is authorised by the affected person to make a complaint to the Ombudsman on their behalf, including a member of the House of Lords.

Answered by

Cabinet Office