Skip to main content

Planning Permission

Question for Department for Communities and Local Government

UIN 30888, tabled on 14 March 2016

To ask the Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government, what guidance his Department issues to local authorities on determining the appropriate local media outlets for publication of planning notices with respect to those outlets' geographical coverage.

Answered on

21 March 2016

The legal requirements for publicising planning applications are set out in Article 15 of the Town and Country Planning (Development Management Procedure)(England) Order 2015.

Where advertisement in a local newspaper is required, the notice must be published in a newspaper circulating in the locality in which the land to which the application relates is situated.