Skip to main content

Immigration Controls

Question for Home Office

UIN 7600, tabled on 16 July 2015

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, under what circumstances a non-British parent of a young child based in the UK, who is not allowed to stay in the country for periods longer than six months, stops being considered as a primary care giver for immigration purposes as a result of siblings filling that role.

Answered on

21 July 2015

The requirements to be met by a non-European Economic Area national for entry clearance to or leave to remain in the UK as a parent of a child based here are set out in paragraphs EC-PT.1.1. and R-LTRPT.1.1. of Appendix FM to the Immigration Rules. Further guidance on these requirements can be found on GOV.UK at: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/chapter-8-appendix-fm-family-members

Answered by

Home Office
Named day
Named day questions only occur in the House of Commons. The MP tabling the question specifies the date on which they should receive an answer. MPs may not table more than five named day questions on a single day.