Skip to main content

Welsh Language

Question for Foreign and Commonwealth Office

UIN 220149, tabled on 8 January 2015

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what consideration he has given to adopting a Welsh language policy for his Department.

Answered on

4 February 2015

The Government is fully committed to the Welsh language and to providing Government services in the Welsh language where there is demand for them. It is important that, in the non devolved areas sufficient support should be given to the Welsh language, and the Government is committed to ensuring this is done.

The Foreign and Commonwealth Office (FCO), along with other Government Departments, is not considered a ‘public body’ under the provisions of the Welsh Language Act (section 21), meaning that it is not required to prepare Welsh language schemes. No such scheme has therefore been published.

The FCO did, however, produce a small number of marketing materials in Welsh as part of the GREAT campaign in 2014.