Skip to main content

Question for Ministry of Defence

UIN 214078, tabled on 10 November 2014

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if his Department will undertake reviews under Article 36 of Additional Protocol 1 to the 1949 Geneva Conventions before developing weapons systems capable of generating attack profiles.

Answered on

20 November 2014

Yes, the Ministry of Defence does undertake reviews under Article 36 of Additional Protocol 1 to the 1949 Geneva Conventions. All new weapon systems, and any significant upgrades to existing system, are subject to a robust legal review.