Skip to main content

Roads: Safety

Question for Department for Transport

UIN 209299, tabled on 10 October 2014

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, what assessment his Department has made of the effect on road safety through driver distraction of inbuilt, in-car infotainment systems; and what plans he has to regulate the use of such systems.

Answered on

17 October 2014

Rules 148–150 of The Official Highway Code advises drivers to avoid distractions. The rules make it clear that drivers must exercise proper control of their vehicle.

It has been illegal since the 1980s to view a screen whilst driving, unless that screen is displaying driving information.

Under sections 2 and 3 of the Road Traffic Act 1988 a person may be charged with the offences of dangerous, careless and inconsiderate driving.

My officials recently met with a major ‘infotainment’ provider who were anxious not to pose a road safety risk through the use of their systems. They are considering technical options to allow it to be used in accordance with the law.