Skip to main content

Genetically Modified Organisms

Question for Department of Health

UIN 198896, tabled on 4 June 2014

To ask the Secretary of State for Health, what steps he is taking to ensure that food labels include details of any genetically modified ingredients used in a product's manufacture; and if he will make a statement.

Answered on

11 June 2014

The Food Standards Agency advises that EC Regulation 1829/2003 on genetically modified food and feed requires that food derived from genetically modified (GM) sources must be labelled, regardless of the presence of detectable GM material in the final product or of the quantity of intentionally used GM ingredients. This Regulation applies to all food that is marketed in the United Kingdom and in other member states.